Matthew (This May Be Incorrect) Corn
(Bef 1716-1808)

 

Family Links

Spouses/Children:
1. Mollie E. (This May Be Incorrect) Noel

Matthew (This May Be Incorrect) Corn 1

  • Born: Bef 1716, Germany
  • Marriage (1): Mollie E. (This May Be Incorrect) Noel
  • Died: Feb 1808, Henry Co., VA

bullet   Another name for Matthew was John Adam Corn.

picture

bullet  General Notes:


Children

1. Jesse CORN
2. George CORN
3. Samuel CORN
4. Nancy CORN
5. John Peter CORN


Information from an e-mail written by Alan Smith:

Quite a few of these family histories list the parents as "Mathew and Mollie" Corn. Some say they came to the U.S. on a ship from Germany. Sometimes they say they were from England, or Mathew was from Germany and Mollie was from England. Some, not all, say one or two of the brothers were born in Germany.
So far, there has been no documented evidence found to prove the existence of a "Mathew" Corn. Some people have come to the conclusion that John Peter's father was "John Adam Corn".
A lot of researchers use as a reference a family history written in the 1950's by Si & Shirley Corn (which I have a copy of). It used, as reference, the book "Cornstalks and Preachers", by Lois Dorsey, which is full of errors.
There is primary source documentation placing John Adam Corn and his wife Mary in Albemarle Co. VA from 1744 untill his death (about 1758), which the same time span as the births of the Corn siblings (George, John Peter, Jesse, and Samuel, and Nancy Malinda Corn).
John Ladd, the father of George Corn's first wife, was an appraiser on a tax evaluation for John Adam Corn's property in Albemarle Co. VA.
Witnesses that were acquainted with the Corn brothers testified on Jesse and John Peter's Revolutionary War pension applications, saying that the mother was a widow named Mollie, which is a nickname for Mary. There was no mention of the name of a father.
John Peter named his first son Adam (he also had a John). Jesse named his first son John Adam, and George and Samuel each named their first sons John. It was a custom of the times to name the first son after the paternal grandfather. John Peter did name a son Mathew, but he was about the 11th son, and was possibly named in honor of John Peter's commanding officer in the Rev. War. Matthew Jouett (sometimes mistakenly written as "Dewitt"), was the captain of the 7th Company, raised in Albemarle County, and attached to the 7th Virginia Regiment. Possibly, through oral family history, this "Mathew" was the basis for the legend of Mathew Corn, as written by Lois Dorsey.

I believe there is enough circumstantial evidence to indicate that John Adam Corn was the father of George, Jesse, John Peter, Samuel, and Nancy Malinda Corn. Still, it's not proof.


picture

Matthew married Mollie E. (This May Be Incorrect) Noel. (Mollie E. (This May Be Incorrect) Noel was born before 1720.)


picture

Sources


1 Our American Family, Shore to Shore, and Beyond (http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=:1825750&id=I105260368).


Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 16 Aug 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia